Privacy Policy

We view protection of your privacy as a very important principle. We endeavor to store and process Your Information including any sensitive financial information collected (as defined under the Information Technology Act, 2000), if any,on computers that may be protected by physical as well as reasonable technological security measures and procedures in accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and Rules there under. If you object to Your Information being transferred or used in this way please do not use the Website. We may share your personal information and details/information related to your transaction history and preferences and use and browsing history, purchases, refunds and any other elements or details of your use of the Website with Our other corporate affiliates.

These corporate affiliates may market to You as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-out.

We may disclose personal information to Our service providers (such as logistic service provider, billing, or collections companies). This disclosure may be required for Us to provide You access to our services, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce Our Terms of Use, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to Our services. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose your personal information to law enforcement offices in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other Content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of Our Users or the general public.

We and our affiliates may share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information.

Privacy of Others: You may not disclose, sell, rent, or distribute a User's information to a third party for purposes unrelated to the services. Additionally, You may not use information for marketing purposes, via electronic or other means, unless you obtain the consent of the specific User to do so.

Disclaimer of Warranties and Liability

This Website, all the materials and products (including but not limited to software) and services, included on or otherwise made available to You through this Website are provided on "as is" and "as available" basis without any representation or warranties, express or implied except otherwise specified in writing. Without prejudice to the forgoing paragraph, Zobox does not warrant that:

This Website will be constantly available, or available at all; or

The information on this Website is complete, true, accurate or non-misleading.

Zobox will not be liable to You in any way or in relation to the Contents of, or use of, or otherwise in connection with, the Website. Zobox does not warrant that this Website; information, Content, materials, product (including software) or services included on or otherwise made available to You through the Website; their servers; or electronic communication sent from Us are free of viruses or other harmful components.

Nothing on Website constitutes, or is meant to constitute, advice of any kind. All the products and services sold by independent sellers on Website are governed by different state laws and if seller is unable to deliver such products orservices due to implications of different state laws, seller will return or will give credit for the amount (if any) received in advance by seller from the sale of such product or service that could not be delivered to You.

Trademark, Copyright and Restriction

This Website is controlled and operated by Zobox and products are sold by respective sellers. All material on this Website, including images, illustrations, audio clips and video clips, are protected by copyrights, trademarks, and other intellectual property rights. Material on Website is solely for your personal, non-commercial use. You must not copy, reproduce, republish, upload, post, transmit or distribute such material in any way, including by email or other electronic means and whether directly or indirectly and You must not assist any other person to do so. Without the prior written consent of the owner, modification of the materials, use of the materials on any other website or networked computer environment or use of the materials for any purpose other than personal, non-commercial use is a violation of the copyrights, trademarks and other proprietary rights, and is prohibited. Any use for which You receiveany remuneration, whether in money or otherwise, is a commercial use for the purposes of this clause.

Trademark complaint

Zobox respects the intellectual property of others. In case You feel that your Trademark has been infringed, You can write to hello@zobox.in

Product Description

Sellers are responsible for their product descriptions, contents, features, quality, condition, pricing etc. Zobox doesnot warrant that product description or other Content of this Website is accurate, complete, reliable, current, or error-free and assumes no liability in this regard.

Limitation of Liability

IN NO EVENT SHALL ZOBOX BE LIABLE FOR ANY SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, INDIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OF ANY KIND IN CONNECTION WITH THESE TERMS OF USE, EVEN IF USER HAS BEEN INFORMED IN ADVANCE OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. Zobox liability in any circumstances is limited to be the amount of fees or the transaction price (as the case may be), if any, paid by You to Zobox.

General

None of the provisions of the Terms of Use shall be deemed to constitute a partnership or agency between You and Zobox; and You shall have no authority to bind Zobox in any manner whatsoever.

Except as explicitly stated otherwise, any notice shall be given by postal mail on behalf of zobox.in to Address: 3rd Floor, 1, Kohat Enclave, Pitam Pura, Delhi, 110034, India, (in the case of https://zobox.in/) or to the email address You provide to Us during the registration process (in your case). Notice shall be deemed given 24 hours after email is sent, unless the sending party is notified that the email address is invalid. Alternatively, We may give You notice by certified mail, postage prepaid and return receipt requested, to the address provided to Us during the registration process or updated thereafter. In such case, notice shall be deemed given three (3) days after the date of mailing.

If any clause of the Terms of Use shall be deemed invalid, void or for any reason unenforceable, such clause shall bedeemed severable and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining clauses of the Terms of Use.

This Terms of Use sets forth the entire understanding and agreement between You and Zobox with respect to the subject matter hereof.

In Zobox sole discretion, Zobox may transfer its rights and obligations (also known as “assign”) under this Terms of Use without your prior express consent, provided that Zobox assigns the Agreement on the same terms or terms that are no less advantageous to You.

Contact Us

Please contact us for any questions or comments (including all inquiries unrelated to copyright infringement) regarding this Website.

POLICIES

Profanity Policy

Zobox prohibits the use of language that is racist, hateful, sexual or obscene in nature in a public area.

This policy extends to text within listings, on seller pages and all other areas of the Website that another User may view. If the profane words are part of a title for the item being sold, we allow sellers to 'blur' out the bulk of the offending word with asterisks (i.e., s*** or f***).

Please report any violations of this policy to the correct area for review:

  • Report offensive display names
  • Report offensive language in a listing or otherwise

If a feedback comment or any communication made between Users on the Website; or email communication between Users in relation to transactions conducted on Website contain profanity, please review Our feedback removal policy and submit a request for action/removal.

Disciplinary action may result in the indefinite suspension of a User's account, temporary suspension, or a formal warning.

Violations of this policy may result in a range of actions, including:

  • Limits placed on account privileges;
  • Loss of special status;
  • Account suspension.

Other Businesses Zobox does not take responsibility or liability for the actions, products, content and services on the Website, which are linked to Affiliates and / or third party websites using Website's APIs or otherwise. In addition, the Website may provide links to the third party websites of Our affiliated companies and certain other businesses for which, Zobox assumes no responsibility for examining or evaluating the products and services offered by them. Zobox does not warrant the offerings of, any of these businesses or individuals or the content of such third party website(s). Zobox does not endorse, in any way, any third party website(s) or content thereof.